SNOW WIRE
Snow Removal Business

Cost Breakdown of Owning and Operating a Snow Plow Business

A line-item look at what it actually costs to run a snow plow business — from plow attachments and insurance premiums to rock salt, operator wages, and the overhead that eats your margins.

Snow plow truck with a V-plow blade clearing a commercial parking lot at dawn

A snow plow business costs $24,000–$80,000 to launch and $30,000–$60,000 per truck per year to operate, depending on equipment age, contract volume, and your local salt market. The five largest expense categories — equipment, insurance, de-icing materials, labor, and overhead — each behave differently, and knowing the line items keeps you from under-pricing work.

Equipment Costs

Equipment is the largest single capital outlay. The truck, plow attachment, and spreader together set the floor for what you need before the first snowflake falls.

Trucks. A used 3/4-ton or 1-ton pickup suitable for commercial plowing runs $15,000–$35,000. A new plow-ready pickup costs $40,000–$70,000. Heavy-duty Class 8 trucks for municipal or large-lot work range from $150,000 to $250,000 new, or $50,000–$120,000 used.

Plow attachments. Current dealer pricing for a full-size truck plow:

  • Straight blade (8′): $5,700–$8,700 depending on brand and steel vs. stainless
  • V-plow (8’6″–9’6″): $7,500–$12,400 — the standard choice for commercial contractors who need to windrow and break drifts
  • Wing / expandable (8’–11′): $8,900–$12,600 for maximum lot coverage

Installation — mount, wiring harness, and controller — adds $1,000–$2,500 on top of the blade price.

By brand, current 2026 dealer pricing (plow only, before installation):

Brand Straight Blade V-Plow Wing / Expandable
Western $6,963–$8,704 $8,586–$10,733 $10,065–$12,582
Boss $6,802–$7,150 $8,100–$10,942 $8,900–$11,148
Fisher $5,702–$8,495 $7,500–$12,400 $9,800–$12,178
Meyer $4,185–$7,099 — —
Plow Attachment Prices by Type (2026) — comparison of Straight Blade vs V-Plow vs Wing / Expandable: Western: $6,963–$8,704 / $8,586–$10,733 / $10,065–$12,582; Boss: $6,802–$7,150 / $8,100–$10,942 / $8,900–$11,148; Fisher: $5,702–$8,495 / $7,500–$12,400 / $9,800–$12,178; Meyer: $4,185–$7,099 / — / —
Dealer pricing varies by brand. These ranges reflect 2026 retail before installation. · Infographic: Snow & Ice America

Spreaders. A tailgate spreader starts around $1,100 (SnowEx SP-225) and reaches $5,000 for a larger hopper unit. V-box spreaders for dedicated salt trucks run $4,600–$11,600 depending on capacity and material (poly vs. stainless steel).

All in, a used 3/4-ton truck with a V-plow and tailgate spreader runs roughly $28,000 before you turn the key for the first event. Budget $500–$2,000 per season for replacement cutting edges, hydraulic fluid, plow pins, and other wear parts. The pre-season checklist covers what to inspect before the first event.

Insurance and Licensing

Insurance is a fixed cost that hits whether or not it snows. A snow contractor typically carries three core policies.

Coverage Median Annual Cost What It Covers
General liability ($1M/$2M) $1,580 Third-party property damage and bodily injury claims
Commercial auto $3,590 Vehicles, collision, comprehensive
Workers’ compensation $1,802 Employee injury on the job

These medians come from Insureon’s 2026 data for contractors with fewer than five employees and under $200,000 in revenue. Add a business owner’s policy ($1,101/year) and inland marine coverage for equipment ($637/year) and a solo operator’s insurance package lands around $7,000–$9,000 annually.

Larger operations add commercial umbrella policies at roughly $75 per month per $1 million in additional coverage. For a deeper look at policy options, see the insurance guide for snow removal contractors.

LLC registration runs $50–$500 depending on the state. Business licenses and permits add $100–$500.

De-Icing Materials

Material costs are the most variable line item in winter operations. They swing with weather severity, material choice, and how early you lock in supply contracts.

Rock salt is the baseline. Bulk pricing under a pre-season contract runs $80–$100 per ton delivered. Spot-market prices are far less predictable — during the 2025-26 season, a major mine closure pushed spot rock salt above $300 per ton in some markets. American Rock Salt raised its commercial pricing by $25 per ton heading into 2026-27. Track the latest supply picture in the rock salt prices and supply outlook.

Calcium chloride works at lower temperatures than rock salt (effective to about -25 °F) but costs $350–$550 per ton for dry product. Liquid calcium chloride runs $0.54–$0.99 per gallon.

Salt brine (23.3% NaCl solution) is the cheapest liquid option at $0.25–$0.75 per gallon and is increasingly used for anti-icing and pre-wetting. Treating dry salt with liquid calcium chloride adds roughly $8 per ton.

For a solo truck running 20–30 events per season and salting small-to-mid commercial lots, budget $3,000–$6,000 in materials if you buy bulk rock salt on contract. A contractor who relies on spot purchases or premium products will pay significantly more.

Labor and Wages

Labor costs scale with every truck you add. Snow plow operators in the United States earn $21–$26 per hour on average, with an annual mean of $43,000–$54,000 for full-time seasonal work, according to ZipRecruiter and Salary.com data. The range runs from roughly $12 per hour for entry-level residential work to above $36 per hour in high-demand markets like Sioux Falls, SD.

The true cost of a crew member is higher than the hourly rate. Add:

  • Payroll burden: employer-side FICA, unemployment insurance, workers’ comp — typically 20–30% on top of the wage
  • Recruiting and onboarding: seasonal hiring is a recurring expense, and 78% of snow contractors report difficulty filling positions
  • Training: equipment operation, de-icing procedures, and safety certifications all carry time costs

A solo owner-operator avoids most of these costs but trades sleep for savings. Once you scale past one truck, labor becomes the largest ongoing expense category — roughly 30% of industry revenue according to Snow & Ice Management Association benchmarks.

Overhead and Facility Costs

Overhead costs — fuel, yard rent, maintenance, software, and marketing — round out the snow plow business budget.

Fuel. A 3/4-ton diesel truck burns 2–4 gallons per hour while plowing. At current diesel prices ($3.50–$6.30 per gallon depending on region and season), a 12-hour storm event costs $85–$300 in fuel per truck. Budget $3,000–$6,000 per truck per season for fuel alone.

Yard and storage. Covered salt storage prevents degradation and keeps material ready. Outdoor equipment pads run $70–$225 per month. A commercial shop or warehouse for fleet parking and maintenance costs $2,000–$5,000 per month, depending on size and location. Proximity to your service area matters — every extra mile of deadhead driving burns fuel and cuts into response time.

Maintenance. Hydraulic repairs, electrical troubleshooting, rust remediation, and cutting-edge replacement are ongoing. Set aside $1,500–$3,000 per truck per season for unplanned repairs. The pre-season checklist catches many issues before they become mid-storm failures.

Software and technology. Route-optimization and snow operations management software runs $50–$300 per month depending on fleet size. GPS tracking and automated service documentation add cost but reduce liability exposure and support seasonal contract compliance.

Marketing. Budget $500–$2,000 for initial client acquisition — website, Google Business Profile, and targeted ads during the fall selling season. Established operations typically spend 5–10% of revenue on marketing. For a deeper look at pricing your services, see the pricing guide.

First-Year Costs — Solo Truck Operation — cost breakdown, Estimated first-year total 50,000: Truck + plow + spreader 28,000; Insurance package 7,000; De-icing materials 5,000; Fuel 5,000; Labor (one helper) 3,000; Overhead 2,000
These figures assume a solo operator with one used 3/4-ton truck in a moderate-snowfall market. · Infographic: Snow & Ice America

Revenue and Break-Even

Revenue depends on contract structure and snowfall. A solo operator running one truck typically grosses $60,000–$140,000 per season, according to Aspire. The median owner income is closer to $65,000 after expenses, with EBITDA margins of 35–45% for lean operations.

The three most common pricing models for commercial work:

  1. Per push: $75–$450 per visit for a small lot, $200–$900+ for large properties. Revenue tracks snowfall directly — great in heavy winters, risky in light ones.
  2. Seasonal contract: $1,000–$18,000+ per property per season, calculated from 3–5 years of local snowfall data. Locks in revenue before winter starts. Price seasonal contracts at roughly 90–95% of the expected per-push total to give the client a discount while guaranteeing your floor.
  3. Per inch: a tiered structure where you charge a base rate plus additional fees as accumulation rises. Common in the Midwest and Northeast.

For a detailed comparison of contract models, see seasonal vs. per-push contracts.

The break-even question comes down to how many events you need to cover your fixed costs (insurance, lease or loan payments, yard rent) plus your variable costs per event (fuel, salt, labor). A solo operator with $50,000 in annual fixed and variable costs who averages $250 per lot visit breaks even at 200 visits — roughly 10 lots across 20 events. Adding a second truck doubles your capacity but also doubles your fixed costs, so scale only when you have the contracts to fill it.

KD

Kirk Davies

Editorial

With a career spanning over two decades in the snow and ice industry, and former owner of RWB Snow Service Group, Kirk propelled the company to the forefront of the industry while setting new standards for operational excellence and customer service. Kirk's contributions extend beyond his business achievements. He is a respected thought leader who shares his knowledge and insights throughout the snow and ice industry.

Free Tool

Price your next snow job in 60 seconds.

Estimate per-push, per-inch and seasonal pricing for any lot.

More from Snow Removal Business

Keep reading